Disclaimer

The author reserves the right not to be responsible for the correctness, accuracy, topicality, reliability or completeness of the information provided. Liability claims against the author for material or immaterial damages resulting from access to or use or non-use of the published information, misuse of the connection or technical faults are excluded. All offers are non-binding. Parts of the pages or the complete publication including all offers and information might be extended, changed or partly or completely deleted by the author without separate announcement. The information, documents and opinions published on this website represent neither a recommendation nor an offer to conclude any legal transaction.

Adhesion for Links

References and links to third party websites are outside our area of responsibility. Any responsibility for such websites is rejected. Access and use of such websites is at the user’s own risk.

Copyrights

The copyrights and all other rights to content, images, photos or other files on the website belong exclusively to the association Code Excursion or the specifically named holders of rights. For the reproduction of any elements, the written consent of the copyright holders must be obtained in advance.

With whom we share your data

We process the data that you give us when registering, during the course or on other occasions (e.g. events), or that we receive about you in this context, with the utmost care and according to the rules of Swiss data protection. You agree that the data mentioned above may be used for personalized promotional activities by Code Excursion (e.g. references to further offers). You also agree that we may pass on the data to partners and sponsors of Code Excursion, who may use it for personalized advertising campaigns or similar. We also share your information with partner companies that provide services for us, such as our partners who provide courses. This is necessary, among other things, so that you can be activated for the courses.

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection provisions of the Swiss Confederation (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person is entitled to protection of his or her privacy and protection against misuse of his or her personal data. We comply with these provisions. Personal data is treated in strict confidence and is neither sold nor passed on to third parties. In close cooperation with our hosting providers, we make every effort to protect the databases as well as possible against unauthorised access, loss, misuse or falsification. When our websites are accessed, the following data is stored in log files: IP address, date, time, browser request and general information transmitted on the operating system or browser. This usage data forms the basis for statistical, anonymous evaluations, so that trends can be identified, on the basis of which we can improve our offers accordingly.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are permanently or temporarily stored in your computer when you visit this website. The purpose of cookies is in particular to analyse the use of this website for statistical evaluation and for continuous improvements. In your browser you can deactivate cookies in the settings at any time, either completely or partially. If cookies are deactivated, you may no longer have access to all the functions of this website.

When you write a comment on our website, this can be a consent to store your name, e-mail address and website in cookies. This is a convenience feature so that you don’t have to re-enter all this information when you write another comment. These cookies will be stored for one year.

If you have an account and log on to this website, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie does not contain any personal information and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will set some cookies to store your login information and display options. Login cookies expire after two days and display option cookies expire after one year. If you select „Stay signed in“ when you sign in, your sign-in will be maintained for two weeks. When you log out of your account, the login cookies will be deleted.

When you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie is stored in your browser. This cookie contains no personal data and only refers to the post ID of the article you have just edited. The cookie expires after one day.

Data Protection for Facebook Like Button

On our pages are integrated plugins of the social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. You can recognize the Facebook plugins by the Facebook logo or the „Like-Button“ („Like“) on our page. An overview of the Facebook plugins can be found here:http:// developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/. When you visit our pages, the plugin establishes a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook thereby receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click on the Facebook „Like-Button“ while you are logged in to your Facebook account, you can link the contents of our Pages on your Facebook profile. This allows Facebook to associate your visit to our Pages with your user account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the Pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Facebook. You can find further information on this in the facebook privacy policy at https:// www.facebook.com/about/privacy/ If you do not want Facebook to be able to assign visits to our Pages to your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook user account.

Comments

When visitors post comments on the site, we collect the information displayed in the comment form, as well as the visitor’s IP address and the user-agent string (which identifies the browser) to help detect spam.

From your email address, an anonymized string (also called a hash) can be created and passed to the Gravatar service to check if you are using it. The Gravatar service’s privacy policy can be found here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After your comment has been posted, your profile picture will be publicly visible in the context of your comment

Media

If you are a registered user and upload photos to this website, you should avoid uploading photos with an EXIF GPS location. Visitors to this site could download photos stored on this site and extract their location information.

Embedded content from other websites

Contributions on this website may contain embedded content (e.g. videos, pictures, articles etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves exactly as if the visitor had visited the other website.

These websites may collect information about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking services, and record your interaction with this embedded content, including your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged on to this website.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. („Google“). Google Analytics uses „cookies“, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, in the event that IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before this happens. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics is not merged with other data from Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you agree to the processing of the data collected about you by Google in the manner described above and for the aforementioned purpose.

How long we store your data

When you write a comment, it will be saved including meta data for an unlimited time. This way, we can automatically detect and release follow-up comments instead of having to keep them in a moderation queue.

For users who register on our website, we also store the personal information they provide in their user profiles. All users can view, change or delete their personal information at any time (the user name cannot be changed). Website administrators can also view and change this information.

What rights do you have over your data

If you have an account on this website or have written comments, you can request an export of your personal data from us, including all the data you have given us. In addition, you can request the deletion of all personal data that we have stored about you. This does not include data that we are required to keep due to administrative, legal or security reasons.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments could be examined by an automated spam detection service.

Contact

Verein Code Excursion
info@codeexcursion.ch